65 Haynsworth Sinkler Boyd Attorneys Recognized by Best Lawyers
Staff Report From South Carolina CEO
Friday, August 16th, 2019
Haynsworth Sinkler Boyd is proud to announce that Best Lawyers, a legal peer-review guide, has selected 65 attorneys for inclusion in The 2020 Best Lawyers in America and 10 attorneys as “Lawyer of the Year.”
The following attorneys have been recognized as “Lawyer of the Year” for their respective practice areas:
CHARLESTON
David M. Swanson – Litigation – Real Estate
John R. Chase – Trusts and Estates
COLUMBIA
John B. McArthur – Real Estate Law
Stanley H. McGuffin – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Steve A. Matthews – Appellate Practice
GREENVILLE
Arthur F. McLean III – Litigation – ERISA
Boyd B. Nicholson, Jr. – Litigation – Construction
Sam Mabry III – Litigation – Real Estate
Derrick Quattlebaum – Insurance Law
Francis Marion, Jr. – Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants
The following attorneys are listed in The 2020 Best Lawyers in America© for the specific practice areas:
CHARLESTON
Scott Y. Barnes (1993) – Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships); Corporate Law; Tax Law
John R. Chase (2005) – Tax Law; Trusts and Estates
Jeremy L. Cook (*) – Public Finance Law
Stephen E. Darling (2011) – Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants; Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
Charlton deSaussure, Jr. (2005) – Public Finance Law
Stafford J. McQuillin III (*) – Commercial Litigation
Julie O. Medich (2009) – Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law
Howell Morrison (2015) – Commercial Litigation; Professional Malpractice Law – Defendants
James H. Suddeth III (2013) – Real Estate Law
David M. Swanson (2009) – Litigation – Real Estate; Real Estate Law
John H. Tiller (2011) – Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants; Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
John Paul Trouche (2003) – Public Finance Law
COLUMBIA
Parker Barnes III (2019) – Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Real Estate
James Y. Becker (2012) – Litigation – Banking and Finance
Elizabeth H. Black (2019) – Commercial Litigation
William C. Boyd (1993) – Antitrust Law; Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Real Estate Law
John C. Bruton, Jr. (2010) – Insurance Law; Litigation – Construction; Litigation – Real Estate; Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants
Mary Caskey (2019) – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Consumer Law
Joseph D. Clark (2009) – Corporate Law; Securities / Capital Markets Law
Suzanne H. Clawson (2008) – Corporate Compliance Law; Corporate Governance Law; Corporate Law; Securities / Capital Markets Law; Securities Regulation
Frank W. Cureton (2005) – Tax Law; Trusts and Estates
Donald Dial, Jr. (1983) – Tax Law; Trusts and Estates
Clarke W. DuBose (2011) – Mass Tort Litigation / Class Action – Defendants; Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
Theodore B. DuBose (2003) – Public Finance Law
Randolph B. Epting (2005) – Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Tax Law
Thomas R. Gottshall (2011) – Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
Manton M. Grier (2003) – Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Antitrust
William R. Johnson (2013) – Economic Development Law; Tax Law
George S. King, Jr. (1993) – Banking and Finance Law; Corporate Law; Financial Services Regulation Law; Securities / Capital Markets Law; Securities Regulation
Robert Y. Knowlton (2010) – Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Intellectual Property; Litigation – Securities
Steve A. Matthews (2010) – Appellate Practice
John B. McArthur (2008) – Real Estate Law
Stanley H. McGuffin (2005) – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Bet-the-Company Litigation; Litigation – Bankruptcy
Gary W. Morris (2011) – Corporate Law; Real Estate Law
Hamilton Osborne, Jr. (2010) – Appellate Practice; Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Banking and Finance; Litigation – Bankruptcy
Roopal S. Ruparelia (*) – Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
John K. Van Duys (2005) – Public Finance Law
Clayton Walker (*) – Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants
Benton D. Williamson (2010) – Real Estate Law
FLORENCE
John M. Scott III (2009) – Tax Law; Trusts and Estates
Benjamin T. Zeigler (2012) – Economic Development Law
GREENVILLE
Ben Alexander (2009) – Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants; Professional Malpractice Law – Defendants
Thomas H. Coker, Jr. (2008) – Litigation – Construction
David Conner (2012) – Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants
Frank T. Davis III (2011) – Commercial Litigation; Corporate Law; Economic Development Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Tax Law
Robert S. Galloway III (2003) – Public Finance Law
Christine Gantt-Sorenson (2013) – Litigation – Labor and Employment; Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants
Ellis M. Johnston II (1995) – Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Mergers and Acquisitions; Litigation – Securities
Sam Mabry III (2003) – Litigation – Banking and Finance; Litigation – Intellectual Property; Litigation – Labor and Employment; Litigation – Mergers and Acquisitions; Litigation – Real Estate; Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants; Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
Christopher Major (*) – Commercial Litigation
Francis Marion, Jr. (2003) – Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants; Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
W. Matthews III (2013) – Commercial Litigation
Charles E. McDonald, Jr. (2008) – Real Estate Law
Moffatt G. McDonald (2010) – Litigation – Environmental
Kathleen C. McKinney (2003) – Economic Development Law; Public Finance Law
Arthur F. McLean III (2010) – Litigation – ERISA; Litigation – Trusts and Estates
Boyd B. Nicholson, Jr. (2013) – Litigation – Construction
Sarah McMillan Purnell (2008) – Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants; Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants; Professional Malpractice Law – Defendants
Derrick Quattlebaum (2011) – Insurance Law; Litigation – ERISA
Margaret R. Scoopmire (2013) – Real Estate Law
Donald Sellers (2011) – Commercial Litigation; Professional Malpractice Law – Defendants
Sarah Spruill (2019) – Commercial Litigation
Seth R. Swan (2019) – Real Estate Law
Matthew P. Utecht (2006) – Health Care Law; Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants; Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants
Knox H. White (2013) – Immigration Law
(Year) First year the lawyer was listed in any practice area
(*) Lawyers who are listed for the first time